CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357

Mr. Anthony Ross
Hanesbrands Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven jacket from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Ross:

In your letter dated August 8, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. Style V3291 is a men’s, hip-length, woven jacket constructed from 100% polyester, woven fabric visibly covered with metal foil that has been quilted to a non-woven, poly fill batting. The jacket is lined with a man-made, woven fabric. In correspondence with this office dated August 24, 2018, you stated that the fabric was cut into components prior to being quilted.

The garment features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of a stand-up collar. A lined hood flows from the collar and contains a drawcord and locks for tightening. The garment also features an inner storm flap; an outer storm flap with a six-snap closure, zippered welt pockets below the waist; a zippered mesh pocket in the inside front panel; long sleeves with a ribbed knit, inner protective cuff; and a straight, hemmed bottom with a drawcord and locks for tightening.

The applicable subheading for style V3291 will be 6210.40.5520 which provides for: Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), wind breakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.1% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division